Pewamo High School
List of Known Graduates

 From: 1961 Pewamo High School Yearbook (Courtesy of  Pewamo-Westphalia High School.)   

 Married in ( )'s

1888 First Graduating Class
John Dunn Bruce Keister John Pennington George Ruffe Arthur Stone
Vernon Willey        
         
1889        
Hattie Blackmer Don C. Dixon Lotta Dunn (William Randall) Maude Lyon ( Dr. Fleming) Myrtle Lyon (Fred Studts)
Myrtie Millard Nell Pennington Ida Proctor    
         
1893        
George H. Bruggs Katie Cosgrieff (Wilbur Vance) Fred Dunn Arminta Fifield Ida Fitzsimmons
Pearl Freeman Frank Massey Earney Millard Nellie Millard Bertha Robertson (Cyrene Lockwood)
Emma Sherwood (Evans) Cora B. Somers (George Burhans) Kelsey Vance    
         
1898        
Bessie Helms Clara McGowan (Young) Etta Steel    
         
1899        
Bessie Helms (Fred Townsend) Della Keister (Bradstrum)      
         
1900        
Mary E. Cotter Hattie E. Holly F. Agnes Long Vera T  R. Stevens  
         
1903        
Charles Greene Pearl Millard      
         
1904        
Agnes Vieve Helms (Schlentz) Otto Loomis Flora Francis McLain Byron McLoud  
         
1905        
Frances Cotter (Robert Alton) Myrtie Dean (Frank Miller) Eva Holly (Dr. Paderewski) Jessie Holly Mary Swindt (Fred Reath)
Neva Waigle (Charles Greene) Beatrice Williams      
         
1906        
Eward Dean Arthur McLain Jessie McLain (Joe Lewis) Maude Somers (George Amsden)  
         
1908        
Blanche Arnold Fred Randolph Jim Waigle    
         
1910        
Myra Alydia Dutton (Forest Avery) Ruth Swindt      
         
1911        
Terrance Bannan Ethel Bissell (Eric Gee) Winnie Higbee Helen McLain (Ivan Swift) Myrtle Rudd
         
1913        
Joseph O. Bissell Walter Brunn Floyd Shumway Margaret E. M. Uhren (Lois Thelen)  
         
1914        
Ethel Benson Chase Carl Brunn Olga Doering Plag Cecil Millard Helen Wirtz (Owen Smith)
George Swindt        
         
1915        
Mary E. Diller (Frank Heckman) Olivia C. Koster (John Trierweiler) Agnes M. Thorne Jacob W. Thuma Eva G. H. Uhren (Albert Lawens)
         
1916        
Herbert Brunn Blanche Gillespie (Eldon Mann)      
         
1917        
Laura Koster (H. H. Gemeund) Clyde Thorn Fay Townsend Mildred Vance (Louis Fox) Corey Vance
         
1921        
Jacob Wietzle        
         
1922        
Lauren Dunn Harold Ludwick Josephine Martin Marion Whittaker (Erith "Bill" Ward) Lois Melvin (Lloyd Bissell)
Earl Studts        
         
1923        
Hilda Fox (Louis Thelen)        
         
1924        
Carl H. Gillespie Dorothy M. Hattis (Kenneth Parks) Harry Hattis Mary A. Melvin Violet N. Thorne (Gerald Pope)
Carlton S. Vance        
         
1926        
June Blackmer (William Youngs) Lyle Dunn Andrew Cherpes Millie Gee (Sid Sage) Cathryn George (Bud Frechen)
Irene Pierce (William Brayton) Frances Schuler (James Kavanagh) Rachael Fitzpatrick (Roy Steele)    
         
1928 School Photo      
Hyacinth Blackmer (Clements Kramer) Stanley Backmer Stephen Cvetnich Alice George (Fred Slowinski) Clements Kramer
Victor Schafer William Whittaker      
         
1929        
Lester Dunn Jack Fleming Joseph Hauck Harold Hillabrandt Estella Melvin (Robert Fox)
Rosalyn Schueller Irene Treester (Henry Hamblin) Myrtle Sabin (Edwin Rasmussen)    
         
1930        
Alyce Blackmer (Henry Schafer) Bernard J. Cook Avis Lowery (Leonard Fedewa) Marian Sabin (Frank Jarvis) Norbert Schafer
Phil Waigle        
         
1931        
Alfred Cook Marie Hauck (Lee Motz) Casper Martin Kathryn Melvin (Clifford Gee) Alma Schafer (Joseph Hogan)
Elizabeth Weitzel (Carl Rowell)        
         
1932        
Hazel Harder (Tony Farell)        
         
1933        
Rita M. Cook (Bernie Buselmeiser) Alma Fedewa (Leslie Caston) Monica Kramer Lewis Schafer Maxine Spaulding
John Vitick Carl Schueller      
         
1934        
Leslie Caston Mary Ann Cook (Donald Wood) Donald Wood Elaine Waigle (Irvin Warner)  
         
1935        
Jerome Barker John Blauwiekel Theodore Droste Bernita Cook (Walter Fedewa) Rita A. Cook (Joseph George)
Carl Geller Philip Hauck Rita Jandernoa (Henry Mulder) Mary Pierce (Alfred Rowell) Mary Schueller (Roy Rawmacher)
Dorothy Spaulding Andrew Walaskay      
         
1936        
Phyllis Benjamin (Richard Patrick) Keith Blackmer Isabelle Cook (Donald Wilson) Marguerite Cook (Virgil Pung) Virginia Cook (Russell Olson)
Adeline Droste Ervin Fedewa Leona Fedewa (Edward Renucci) Lillian Fedewa (Philip Hauck) Merle Fillmore
Esther Haarer (Thomas McCormick) Charles Melvin Wilma Miller (Ken Schenden) Ruth Reath (Charles Briggs) Agnes Schafer (Paul Schanski)
Louise Vance (Jim Kistler) Philip Vance George Waigle    
         
1937        
Florian Barker Lawrence Blauwiekel Marie Bower (John Blauwiekel) James Fillmore Joan George (Stanley Smith)
Blanche Igas (Jack Many) Jean Jandernoa (Clay Meyer) Helen Kramer (Harry Sabin) Stephen Kramer Jay Miller
Harry Sabin Lillian Werner (Clifford Richardson)      
         
1938        
Elmer Barker Lyle Bissell William Bissell Virginia Bushong (Fred Werner) Genevieve Cook (Robert Bowen)
James Cotter Jerome Droste Gloria Fillmore (Dick Kilcherman) Helen M. Gillespie (H. Anderson) Donald Kirkham
Carl Kramer Phyllis Kramer (Ford Stadel) Norene Kunzi (Gerald Miller) Kenneth Spaulding  
         
1939        
Dorothy Cook (John Galola) Frederick Cook Rose Mary Cook (Ervin Fedewa) Agnes Droste (Clarence Slowinski) Julianne M. Fedewa (Lawrence Blauwiekel)
Richard Fox Joseph Melvin Joseph Schanski Mary Winkler (Harold Overly) Frederick Wener
Janet Vance (Robert Rathburn)        
         
1940        
Jack Davarn Mary Ann Fedewa Thomas H. Fox Harriet Ann Kramer (Max Hogle) Elaine Rickerd
Catherine Strgar (James Wilson) Jed Vance Betty Wahl (Thomas Fox) Mary Walaskay (Thomas Flanagan)  
         
1941        
Patricia Alton (Don Knuth) Catharine R. Cook (Bud Eldrege) Reynold Cook Rosaline R. Cook (Joseph Schanski) William Fox
Betty Jean Gillespie (Joe Winkler) Alice Kramer (Roy Martin) Robert Kramer Don Jandernoa John B. Pline
James B. Schanski Venice H. Vance (Robert Oliver) Mary Vitick (Allen Lytle)    
         
1942        
Vada Bissell (Gerald Sturm) Walter Boomker Kathleen Cook (Fred Miller) Adeline Fedewa (James Bertram) Kathleen Fedewa (Terry Lawless)
James Fox Lewis Kramer Clayton Kunzi Betty Martin (Calvin Vance) Ethel Melvin (William Durbin)
Naomi Roland (Ross Miller) Eveline Schafer (Edward Miller) Norwood Tabor Calvin Vance Josephine Weitzel
         
1943        
Robert Barker Helen M. Cook (Wes Mosher) John T. Cotter Mary A. Boomker (Myron Hendricks) William L. Davarn
Marjorie H. Fox Stanley J. Fox Juliann M. Fedewa (Tony Sokoowski) Bruce Kramer Marguerite Kramer (Don Cook)
Oral J. Reed Robert N. Roach Josephine A. Simon Georgia A. Wahl (Ronald Motz) Gerald L. Cook
         
1944        
Alberta L. Barker (Richard Thelen) Lillian R. Cook (Carl Pohl) Mary Eileen Cook (Marvin Thelen) Revella T. Cook (Marvin Lawless) Marcia Jean Davarn (James Cook)
Doris E. Fedewa (Robert Lawless) Dorothy L. Fedewa (Tom O'Connell) Lucille M. Fedewa (Bruce Kramer) Donna M. Fletcher (Gordon Piggott) Arthur J. Fox
Maxine Ann Gillespie Richard J. Simon Harold A. Werner    
         
1945        
Mary Alexander (Robert Albers) Harry Bissell Geraldine Cook (Don Schafer) Hildegard Cook (Carl Platte) James Cook
Jerome Cook Louis Cook Rosaline Cook (Frederick Schmitz) Alvin Droste Betty Fox (Kenneth Cummins)
Jeanette B. Fox (Herbert Hinds) Stephen Klein Betty Lou Kramer (Robert Beers) Jeanne Lawens (Norman Smith) Virginia Lehman (Wilbur Thelen)
Stanley Schafer Robert Simon Thomas Simon Germaine Smith (Richard Craft) Mary T. Weitzel (Glenn Dean)
         
1946        
Eleanore Cook (Edward O'Neil) Jane Cook (Charles Wirth) Lorraine Cook (Francis Esch) Richard Cook Stephen Fedewa
Donald Fox Helen Fox (Ray Pease) Harriet Janernoa (Norman Haskin) Theresa Kohagan (Ray Kramer) David Ludwick
Betty Parks (Alden Kairvan) Carl Simon Helen Walaskay (John Warnke)    
         
1947        
Betty Boomker (George Stickney) Nellie Boomker (Kenneth Mitchell) Donald Cook Gladys Cook (Richard Refsynder) Howard Cook
Alice Fox (Edward Schneider) Donald Fox Reece Hattis Ray Kramer Catherine Ann Schafer (Matt Spitzley)
Ronald Schafer William Simon      
         
1948        
Bertine Cook (Leon Thelen) Bonita Cook (Edward Keller) Eugene Cook Lorraine Cook (Anthony Pohl) Jeanne Bushong (Kenneth Corey)
Norbert Fox William Jandernoa Carl Pfaff Alice Schafer (Donald Schneider) Daniel Schafer
Henry Schafer Harold Simon Hildegard Simon (Francis Keilen) Winona Skinner (John Reid)  
         
1949 Yearbook      
Janice Bower (Kenneth Thelen) Alice Cook (Semirau) Mary C. Cook (Clare Boak) Roy Cook Charles Droste
Celester Fox Jerry Kramer Thomas Ludwick Grace Schafer (Justin Cousineau) Phyllis Schafer (Roy Simon)
Roy Simon Helen Spitzley (John Fedewa) Carl Walter    
         
1950 See 1949 Yearbook      
Catherine Cook (William Bushong) William Bushong Jean Cook (Al Fuga) Joan Cook (Richard Daniel) William Cook
Joanne Fedewa (Cecil Smith) Alda Fox (Claude Salisburg, Jr.) Alma Fox (Richard Bannermou) Edward Fox Joan Fox (James Pline)
Ardis Pinkney (Robert Jegla) James Pline Edward Rademacher Anita Schafer (Carl Walter) Cornelia Schafer (James Keilen)
Gilbert Schafer John Simon Romilda Simon (Dennis Fox) Stanley Simon Irwin Skinner
Harriet Smith (Francis Motz) Marilyn Thelen (Sr. Donna Jean, O.P.) Belva Walter (William Schneider)    
         
1951 See 1949 Yearbook      
Jack Downing Mary Fedewa (Russell Bosung) Betty Fox (Herm Schneider) Clare Fox Martha Hendrick (Harold Zerba)
Francis Heckman Alice Kavanagh (William Piggott) Harriet Parks (Gary McQuillan) Hilary Schafer Gerald Simon
Helen Simon (Roy Pung) Charlotte Slocum (Larry Cunningham) Arlene Smith (Hilary Schafer) Marian Spitzley (Donald Harr) Alger Theis
Alice Theis (Herman Klein) James Thelen (priest)      
         
1952 See 1949 Yearbook      
Philip Cook Wilma Cook (Francis Trierweiler) W. Jeanne Cook (Robert Weber) Gilbert Droste Dolores Fox (Donald Mardlow)
John Fox William Gage Lyle Hattis David Kramer Lauren Parks
Leon Pline Clarita Rademacher (Anthony Goerge) Mary Jane Roach (Donald Fox) Delbert Schafer Julia Schafer (Warren Atkins)
Julianne Schafer (Joseph Lenneman) Louise Schafer (Francis Feldpausch) Dorothy Jo Schiska (Leon Pline) Don Walter  
         
1953        
Joseph Bower Larry Brayton Joseph Cook Julia Cook (Robert Fedewa, Jr.) Eugene Downing
Phyliss Fedewa (Robert Sayers) Donna Fox (Gene Downing) Jeanette Fox (Tom Burns) Mary Ellen Fox Priscilla Fox (Eugene Schafer)
Jean Heckman (Louis Schafer) Charles Hewitt Joseph C. Kavanagh Charles Rademacher Alice Schafer (Peter Simon)
Ellen Schafer (Francis Silvernail) Francis Silvernail Isabel Simon Marie Simon Peter Simon
Gladys Theis (Richard Klein) Kathryn Thelen (David Hanses)      
         
1954 Yearbook      
Leon Cook Jerome Fox Yvonne Fox (William Robinson) Dale Freund Dale Hull
Edith Kimball (John Lincoln) Jean Kramer (Sr. Michael Jean O.P.) Beverly Parks (Louis Simon) Virginia Pline (Donald Walter) Max Pinkney
Alma Smith Roy Smith Betty Ann Schafer (Sr. Marie Dianne O. P.) Bernice Schafer (William Karber) Mary Louise Schafer (Donald Schmitz)
Norman Schafer Paul P. Schafer Donald Schneider Phil Spitzley Judy Ktump (Sr. Francita S.C.C.)
         
1955 See 1954 Yearbook      
Joan Cook Robert Cook Susanne Cook (James Knoll) Jane Droste Marie Heckman (Lawrence Fernholz)
Philip Kramer Beverly Pinkney (Norman Schafer) Leo Rademacher Bernice Schafer (Robert VanSickle) Carol Schneider (Vern McQueen)
Delane Silvernail Wayne Silvernail Beatrice Simon (Donald Pung) Donna Thelen (Philip Kramer) Herbert Werner
         
1956 Yearbook      
Leon Bierstetel Theresa Cook (Andrew Angwin) Janet Fox (Leo Rademacher) Roger Freund Condra Hull
Paul J. Schafer Delbert Smith Paul Smith Robert Spitzley  
         
1957 Yearbook      
Mike Evans Edward George John Heckman Stephen Kimball Jerome Miller
Sharon Pinkney (Donald Bennett) Norbert Rademacher Mark Schmitt Dolores Schneider (Larry Kieffer) Anita Schwedhelm (Roger Freund)
Robert Silvernail Mary Ellen Simon (Terry Burns) Rosemary Simon (Richard Thelen) Stanley Simon Doris Theis (Ramon Stanley)
Richard Werner Patricia Wood (Ben McCrae)      
         
1958 Yearbook      
Kenneth Cook Marlene Fox David George Linda Hull (Keith Halfman) Patrick Klein
Michael Kramer Frances Payne (Dale Slei) Judith Pline Alvin Schafer David Schafer
         
1959 Yearbook      
David Bierstetel David Borton Michael Cook Sharon Fox James Heckman
James Schafer Louis Spitzley Tony Thelen Ellen Waigle William Wood
         
1960 See 1959 Yearbook See Class Photo    
Janet Barker Frances Bissell Ann Bushong Nancy Cherpes David Cook
Karen Cook Sharon Evans Ambrose Fox Michael Fox Jack Parks
Janice Rademacher Kenneth Schafer Patricia Schneider Joanne Simon Bruce Thelen
Karen Thelen Nancy Thelen William Thelen Norma Jean Werneer Roy Wohlscheid
         
1961 Yearbook Last Graduating Class -- Consolidated with Westphalia
Richard Kramer Mary Ann Miller James Hillabrandt Michael Schafer Clarina Klein
Frederick Wood James Wohlscheid Sharon Schneider Thomas George Sandra Pinkney
Daniel Smith Luke George John Wolhscheid    

Last update March 27, 2013