Briggs Cemetery Transcriptions

briggs.jpg (24246 bytes)

Briggs Cemetery Photo--November 1999


Briggs Cemetery
Livonia Township
Six Mile Road East of Haggerty
Wayne County
Michigan

Copied by the Sarah Ann Cochrane Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution
Plymouth-Northville Chaper

Copied by Myrtle Peck Randall - Feb. 27, 1932
Recopied by Laura J. Baumhart - March 4, 1975



*** This index was copied with permission from the Sarah Ann Cochrane
Chapter of the D.A.R. Since their last reading in 1975, there have been a few burials
which have been added in to the original index. 


BARKER, Betsey, wife of John Barker, d. Oct. 5, 1855, 77y. 1m. 5d.
BARKER, Content, wife of Rev. Harvey Barker, d. Apr. 2, 1878, 79y.
BARKER, John, d. Nov. 1853, 83y.
BARKER, Mary B. (Kipp) wife of Henry Kipp, d. Apr. 3, 1863, 33y.
BARKER, Nancy L. ** see GILSON

BARLOW, Catherine, **see BRIGGS

BENTON, Sybel M., and brother Constance S., b. Sept. 26, 1835; d. Dec.
2,
1870;
b. Oct. 28, 1858; d. May 30, 1888
BENTON, Constance S. (see above entry)

BRIGGS, Alta, wife of Luther Briggs, b. Jan. 14, 1818; d. Aug. 3, 1882
BRIGGS, Alzina, dau. of Pardon & Betsey Briggs, b. Apr. 17, 1819, d. Dec.
7,1841
BRIGGS, Alzina Betsey, dau. of Lewis & Hannah Briggs, d. June 1, 1842
BRIGGS, Beattie, b. May 28, 1843, d. Oct. 18, 1876
BRIGGS, Betsey, wife of Pardon Briggs, b. Jan. 7, 1782; d. Mar. 7, 1822
BRIGGS, Betsey (Dunn), wife of Thomas Dunn & dau. of P & B Briggs, b. Apr.2,
1821; d. Aug. 5, 1841
BRIGGS, Carmen A., b. Dec. 30, 1828; d. Oct. 29, 1875
BRIGGS, Catherine, wife of John M. Barlow, d. Jan. 10, 1856, 87 y.
BRIGGS, Elvira, wife of C.A. Briggs, b. June 15, 1829, d. Aug. 6, 1858
BRIGGS, Fanny M., b. Sept. 24, 1846, d. Oct. 21, 1914
BRIGGS, Garnie A.
BRIGGS, Ida M., b. Apr. 23, 1855; d. May 27, 1863
BRIGGS, Infant daughter of L.& A. Briggs, b. Jan. 1, 1854, d. Jan. 14,
1854,13 d.
BRIGGS, Luther, b. July 28, 1814; d. Apr. 11, 1892
BRIGGS, Pardon, b. June 9, 1783, d. Aug. 27, 1861
BRIGGS, Unknown (name scratched out) widow of John & mother of Pardon
Briggs,b.July 19, 1757; d. Aug. 19, 1838
BRIGGS, Zilpha, dau. of Pardon & Betsey Briggs, b. Nov. 9, 1802, d. Mar.
7,1822

BROWN, Keziah, wife of Silas Brown, d. April 7, 1844, 28y.

BULIS, Caroline M. (Fuller) see FULLER**

CABLE, Frances B. 1874-1938
CABLE, Luther D. (same stone as Frances B.) 1868-1948

CASTLE, Lemuel, d. Apr. 7, 1839, 62y.

DOUGLAS, Elizabeth, see RIDDLE**

DOWNER, Anna Maria R., wife of Truman Downer, d. Mar. 16, 1855, 25y. 26d.
DOWNER, Frances Ann, wife of Truman Downer, d. Feb.23, 1904, 70 y.6m.9da
DOWNER, Frances A.M., dau. of Truman & A.M.Downer, 5m.27d.
DOWNER, Hannah A., wife of Tyler, d. March 18, 1847, 30y.
DOWNER, Huldah, wife of Simon Downer, d. Mar. 19, 1856, 64y.
DOWNER, Simon, d. Dec. 10, 1838, 50y.
DOWNER, Truman (broken stone) d. Apr. 4, 1875, 54y.7m.
DOWNER, Tyler, d. Dec. 2, 1876, 67y.7m.4d.

DUCLASS, James, d. Dec. 9, 1861, 91y. 8m. 21d.

DUNN, Betsey ** see BRIGGS

DURFEE, Mary Ann, daughter of Allen(?) and Sarah Durfee died Oct. 5, 1834
age 5yrs, 6 mo, & 24 days.
DURFEE, Sarah, wife of A. Durfee d. Jan. 4, 1862 59(?) yrs & 8
days.

ECKLES, Orlando B., d. Jan. 26, 1865, 24 at Mower Hospital, PA. He
enlisted in 1st
Mich. Cav. Aug. 3, 1861. *** Civil War ***

EVERITT, Catherine A., dau. of Marshall & Catherine V. Everitt, d. Aug.
14,1878,
51y.5m. 12 d.
EVERITT, Catherine V. , wife of Marshall Everitt, d. June 9, 1866, 83y.
7m.15d.
EVERITT, Emily M., dau. of Marshall & Catherine V. Everitt, d. July 29,
1891=,68y.3m.16d.
EVERITT, Emira, wife of Nelson Everitt, b. May 1819; d. May 2, 1905
EVERITT, Marshall, d. Nov. 30, 1833, 59y. 9m. 16d.
EVERITT, Marshall, b. 1842; d. 1922
EVERITT, Mary E. (broken stone), wife of Charles GREENLAW, d. Jan. 21.
1889,29y.
EVERITT, Moses (broken stone), son of M&C Everitt, d. June 10, 1873, 70y
11m 1d.
EVERITT, Nelson, b. Feb. 28, 1811; d. Jan. 6, 1892
EVERITT, Orion L., son of W.H. & A.J. Everitt, d. Apr. 20, 1868, 2y.

FRANCIS, Ephriam, d. Aug. 25, 1846, 69y.
FRANCIS, Mary, d. Sept. 29, 1846, 64y.

FOX, Franklin J., their son, b. 1836; d. 1854
FOX, George W., b. 1800; d. 1858
FOX, Huldah, his wife, b. 1802; d. 1864

FULLER, Aaron (broken stone) b. Sept. 7, 1799; d. Sept. 16, 1864
FULLER, Caroline M., wife of Seymour L. Bulis, d. Dec. 27, 1867; 41y.9m.23d.
FULLER, Edwin, d. Mar. 12, 1882, 74 y.
FULLER, Florence, b. Mar. 25, 1860; d. Aug. 15, 1864
FULLER, Harriet (broken stone) widow of Aaron, b. Apr. 26, 1800; d.July 22,1875
FULLER, Harriet, wife of Edwin Fuller, d. Nov. 9, 1886, 79y.
FULLER, Truey, b. Apr. 20, 1837; d. Aug. 7, 1864

GARMO, John, d. Jan. 4, 1863, 79y, 8m, 29d.
GARMO, Sarah, wife of John Garmo, d. June 29, 1853, 67 y. 10m.

GILSON, Nancy L., wife of J.H. Gilson & dau. of J.& B. Barker, d. Aug.
29,1861, 44y

GREENLAW, Mary E. **see EVERITT

HARPER, Nancy B. (broken stone), wife of Wm.Harper, b. March 3, 1805, d.
Nov.15,1875
HARPER, William (stone knocked over), d. July 28, 1879, 69y. 5m. 19d.

HAZEN, Paul W., Clarkes N.Y. Mil. WAR OF 1812

HINMAN, Celestia, b. 1850; d. 1918
HINMAN, Chauncy, b. 1848; d. 1910

HUNGERFORD, Abigail, wife of Uriah Hungerford, d. May 6, 1855, 68y.

HULBURD, Emily, dau. of Wm. & Rachel Hulburd, d. Feb. 12, 1851, 17y.11m.

JONES, Alta, d. March 4, 1853, 42y.
JONES, Eben, d. June 14, 1844, 73y.
JONES, Lydia, wife of Eben Jones, d. Apr. 5, 1858, 78y.

JOHNSON, Silas, d. May 4, 1854, 31y.

JOSLIN, Richard M. , d. Mar. 7, 1844, 51y. 9m. 30d.
JOSLIN, Willie, son of Frant? & Margaret Joslin, d. ??? 29, 1858

KIPP, Mary B. **see BARKER

LLOYD, Betsey A. , wife of N.S. Lloyd, d. Jan. 1, 1877, 45y.
LLOYD, Nelson S. Jr., son of N.S. & B.A. Lloyd, d. July 12, 1868, 2y.

MYERS, Gershon, d. May 1, 1892, 81 y. 4m. 20d.
MYERS, Mary A., wife of Gershon Myers, d. Oct. 28, 1845, 39y.
MYERS, Zipha, wife of Gershon Myers, d. June 20, 1889, 65y. 11m.

OGDEN, Marrietta, wife of J.C. Odgen, dau. of M. & H. Willet, d. June 25,1856, 34yrs.
10m., 20d.

PECK, Augustus C., son of Theophilus & Christiana Peck, d. Jan. 21,
1858,29y. 5m.
PECK, Christiana M., wife of Theophilus Peck, d. Feb. 3, 1836, 42y. 10m.5d.
PECK, Dexter, infant son of Rufus & Elizabeth Peck, d. Sept. 2, 1841
PECK, Juliann, infant dau. of Edwin & Hannah Peck, d. Oct. 25, 184?
PECK, Theophilus, d. Apr. 26, 1841, 57 yr. 3m. 27d.

PENNINGTON, Elizabeth, widow of Joseph Pennington, d. Feb. 18, 1856, 72y.
6m.24d.
PENNINGTON, Joseph, d. July 7, 1839, 58y. 3m. 7d.
PORTER, Mary C. Simons, b. 1822; d. 1902
PORTER, Philip S., b. 1829; d. 1902 (?)

POTTER, Elizabeth, wife of Ahaz Potter, d. Sept. 13, 1869, 64 y. 6m. 3 d.
POTTER, George, =E2=80=9CLittle George, son of Helen Potter, d. Apr. 13,
1874, 5y.4m. 24d.=E2=80=9D
POTTER, Matilda, wife of S.W. ; d. Mar. 26, 1881, 64y. 6m.
POTTER, Samuel W., d. Jan. 16, 1873, 68y. 4m. 7d.

RIDDLE, Caroline Moreland 1881-1962
RIDDLE, Charles 1871-1946
RIDDLE, Elizabeth, wife of William Riddle and dau of J. & E. DOUGLAS, d.
Apr.7,1874; 73y. 7m. 9d.
RIDDLE, Nellie M. 1870-1949
RIDDLE, Sarah E. , b. Sept. 24, 1847; d. May 8, 1925
RIDDLE, William, b. July 15, 1837; d. May 3, 1902
RIDDLE, William, d. Dec. 9, 1840, 42y. 8m.

SANDS, Emery, d. Apr. 8, 1832, 21 y. 18d.

SIMMONS, Alanson, b. 1798; d. 1876
SIMMONS, Bertha, b. July 6, 1871; d. Mar. 20, 1883
SIMMONS, Betsey, wife of Zebina Simmons, d. Oct. 15, 1878, 75y. 9m.
24d.
SIMMONS, Buel L., b. 1862; d. 1928
SIMMONS, Byron A., son of A. & M. Simmons, d. Nov. 14, 1843, 11y.
SIMMONS, Constant, b. Mar. 21, 1827; d. Oct. 6, 1904
SIMMONS, Florence, dau. of G. W. and M. Simmons, d. Apr. 29, 1868,
5y.6m.16d.
SIMMONS, Gardner, b. June 7, 1803; d. Aug. 15, 1840
SIMMONS, Gardner P. b. Dec. 14, 1825, d. Dec. 7, 1898
SIMMONS, George W. , d. Oct. 20, 1889, 60y. 8m. 16d.
SIMMONS, Harriet
SIMMONS, Harvey, b. Dec. 18, 1828; d. Oct. 16, 1903
SIMMONS, Infant son, b. June 30, 1839; d. July 22, 1839
SIMMONS, Lovina, b. July 19, 1837
SIMMONS, Mary, b. 1800 d. 1857
SIMMONS, Mary A., d. Feb. 7, 1906, 73 y. 9m. 11d.
SIMMONS, Mary, b. Oct. 4, 1829; d. Oct. -- 1833
SIMMONS, Melancy, wife of Gardner Simmons, b. Apr. 27, 1806 d.
Nov.10,1860
SIMMONS, Phebe, b. May 29, 1831, d. Oct. 14, 1833
SIMMONS, Prudence, b. Aug. 27, 1834; d. Oct. 17, 1916
SIMMONS, Rosalette Adel, dau. of Harvey & Lovina Simmons b. 1857, d. Nov.
16,1865, 8 y. 4m. 18d.
SIMMONS, Zebina, d. Feb. 27, 1846, 44y.

SMITHERMAN, Martha (stone knocked over), dau. of T. & M. Smitherman, d.Oct.25,
1863, 4y. 8m. 11d.
SMITHERMAN, Mercy Pannel, his wife (Thomas), born in the Isle of Grain,
Kent Co.Eng. Mar. 17, 1818; d. Oct. 20, 1895
SMITHERMAN, Sarah A., dau. of T. & M. Smitherman, d. Oct. 28, 1863, 14y
7m.
SMITHERMAN, Thomas, b. in Berlin, Kent Co. Eng. Aug. 2, 1818; d. July 10,1889
SMITHERMAN, Thomas Jr., son of T.& M. Smitherman, d. Jan. 25, 1861, 10m.25d

SNELL, Anson, d. Feb. 19, 1875, 76y. 10m. 11d.
SNELL, Anson Jr., son of A. & S.E. Snell, d. Dec. 2, 1853, 4y 10m.
SNELL, George S., son of A. & S.E. Snell, d. Aug. 8, 1854, 28y. 11m. 3d.
SNELL, Sally Emily, wife of Anson Snell, d. Mar. 13, 1852, 61y.
SNELL, Silvenis T., son of A. & S.E. Snell, d. Apr. 9, 1851, 22y 5m. 4d.

STARKWEATHER, Alfred, b. Dec. 1, 1813; d. Dec. 25, 1880
STARKWEATHER, Austin, son of E. W. & Eleanor Starkweather, d. Mar. 11,1837,7y
STARKWEATHER, Cicero, son of E. W. & Eleanor Starkweather, d. June 18,1839,6y
STARKWEATHER, Eleanor, wife of E.W. Starkweather, d. Aug.12, 1866, 76yrs.
STARKWEATHER, Erastus W., b. July 27, 1788, d. Oct. 19, 1857, 68y.
2m.22d.
STARKWEATHER, Henry V., son of E.W. Starkweather, d. May 31, 1857,
21y.6m.6d.
STARKWEATHER, Willard, son of E.W. & Eleanor Starkweather, d. on road to
California on June 17, 1852, 24 y. 11m. 22d.

STEBBINS, Irene, b. Feb. 8, 1787; d. Feb. 24, 1861

STUART, Amanda M.(stone knocked over) wife of George S. Stuart, b. Aug.
24,1838,d. Mar. 14, 1876
STUART, Elmina H., wife of Sidney S. Stuart, d. June 22, 1859, 48y.
STUART, Nina, dau. of G.S. & A. Stuart, d. Feb. 1862, 8m.

WELSH, Clara M., dau. of B.B. & M. Welsh, d. Aug. 8, 1859, 4y. 10m.
WELSH, Franklin E., son of B.B. & M. Welsh, d. Feb. 4, 1851; 2m, 2d.
WELSH, George M., son of B.B. & M. Welsh, d. Oct. 3, 1857; 5y. 2m.

WERDEN, Betsey A., dau. of A.B. & M.B. Werden, d. Aug. 12, 1858, 6y.
WERDEN, Eva, d. May 21, 1862, 8y.
WERDEN, Ripha P., d. Jan. 28, 1867, 8y
WERDEN, Ripha, d. Nov. 28, 1849, 58y.

WHIPPLE, Calvin, b. July 17, 1806, d. Aug. 6, 1887
WHIPPLE, Harriet H., wife of Calvin Whipple, b. Aug. 9, 1809, d. Dec.19,1894

WILLET, Hannah, wife of Micajab, d. Dec. 4, 1863, 87 yr. 14 d.
WILLET, Marrietta Ogden **See OGDEN
WILLET, Mordecai, d. Oct. 12, 1879, 64y. 6m. 28d.

WORDEN, Olivia G., b. Dec. 26, 1822; d. Mar. 23, 1900
WORDEN, Willard C., d. Sept. 1, 1881, 22y. 9m. 11d.


Additional Information supplied by Garry Packard    September 2001:

BRIGGS, Alzina Betsey, dau. of Lewis & Hannah Briggs, [additional information: b. March 19, 1842 (from family Bible)] d. June 1, 1842

 

BRIGGS, Betsey, wife of Pardon Briggs, b. Jan. 7, 1782; d. Mar. 7, 1822 [wrong date: 10, 1846 (from tombstone)]

 

BRIGGS, Betsey, (Dunn), wife of Thomas Dunn & dau. of P & B Briggs, b. Apr. 2, [wrong date: 22, (from tombstone and family Bible)] 1821; d. Aug. 5, 1841

 

BRIGGS, Carmen A. [spelling error: Carmi G. (from tombstone)], b. Dec. 30, 1828 [wrong date: 1823 (from family Bible)]; d. Oct. 29, 1875

 

BRIGGS, Catherine, wife of John M. Barlow [wrong name: Richmond Briggs (from family Bible)], d. Jan. 10, 1856, 87y.

 

BRIGGS, Elvira, wife of C.A. [spelling error: C.G. (from tombstone)] Briggs, b. June 15, 1829, d. Aug. 6, 1858

 

BRIGGS, Garnie A. [spelling error: Carmi G. from tombstone]

 

BRIGGS, Ida M., b. Apr. 23, 1855; d. May, 27 1863 [wrong date: Mar. 27, 1865 (from tombstone)]

 

BRIGGS, [additional information: Zilpha Matteson (Briggs) wife of John Briggs] b. July 19, 1757; d. Aug. 19, 1838

 

DOWNER, Hannah [spelling error: Huldah (from tombstone)] A., wife of Simon, [more information: b. Nov. 11, 1791 (from tombstone)] d. Mar. 19, 1856, 64y.

 

DOWNER, Simon, [additional information: b. July 28, 1788 (from family information)] d. Dec. 10, 1838, 50y.

 

*Note: Our family Bible was started in 1817. The Bible has records of family births, marriages and deaths.

 

**Additional information: The Briggs, unknown (name scratched out) most likely is Luther Briggs. Luther Briggs married his FIRST cousin Alta Briggs. She was the daughter of Rufus Worden Briggs. Family legend says, the family would not accept their marriage. When Luther died and was buried, the family members removed Lutherís name from the tombstone.


Back to WayneGenWeb